Is TOFU SCRAMBLE MEXICAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- grade aa butter
- monterey jack cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, NIGARI [MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, A NATURAL FIRMING AGENT]), ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC ROASTED POTATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CORN TORTILLA (ORGANIC WHITE CORN COOKED IN WATER WITH A TRACE OF LIME), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BELL PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CORN, GRADE AA BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, SPICES, ORGANIC GREEN CHILES, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ORGANIC CILANTRO, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS.
Check TOFU SCRAMBLE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOFU SCRAMBLE MEXICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


