Is TOFU SCRAMBLE MEXICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • grade aa butter
  • monterey jack cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, NIGARI [MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, A NATURAL FIRMING AGENT]), ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC ROASTED POTATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CORN TORTILLA (ORGANIC WHITE CORN COOKED IN WATER WITH A TRACE OF LIME), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BELL PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CORN, GRADE AA BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, SPICES, ORGANIC GREEN CHILES, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ORGANIC CILANTRO, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check TOFU SCRAMBLE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch