Is TOFU WITH ROASTED CHIPOTLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free tamari soy sauce
  • tofu
  • non-gmo soybeans
  • grilled tofu

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED TOFU (TOFU {NON-GMO SOYBEANS, WATER AND NIGARI [EXTRACT OF SEA SALT]}, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE {WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL}, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CHIPOTLE SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES {CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE}, TOMATO PUREE {VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES AND SALT}, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE {WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL}, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, ONIONS, HONEY, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER CHILI FLAKES), ROASTED GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED ONIONS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL.

Check TOFU WITH ROASTED CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich