Is Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • oat fiber

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC TOFU (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), NON-GM EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, OAT FIBER, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-GM CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GRANULATED GARLIC, CALCIUM LACTATE FROM BEETS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (A NATURALLY OCCURRING MINERAL)., MARINADE: WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL VEGAN FLAVOR AND COLOR, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepCooking