Is Tofurky Ham Roast And Marinade - 19 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham water
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

ham water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Ingredients: Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Sea Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Color (Lycopene, Purple Carrot Juice), Oat Fiber, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Konjac, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum. Glaze Ingredients: Malted Barley, Brown Sugar, Amber Ale (Water, Malted Barley, Oats, Hops, Yeast), Whole Grain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, White Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Ground Mustard, Spices.

Check Tofurky Ham Roast And Marinade - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tofurky Ham Roast And Marinade - 19 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch