Is Tofurky Lightly Seasoned Chick N - 8 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- contains less than 2% of cornstarch, oat fiber, cane sugar, soy sauce
- tofu
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Natural Flavors, Contains Less than 2% of Cornstarch, Oat Fiber, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sea Salt, Spices, Garlic Puree, Granulated Garlic, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Oil, Celery Seed Oil, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum.
Check Tofurky Lightly Seasoned Chick N - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofurky Lightly Seasoned Chick N - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Where to buy
Tofurky Lightly Seasoned Chick N - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


