Is Tofurky Smoked Ham Style Plant-Based Deli Slices - 5.5oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices offer a ham-like flavor with a mild sweetness and noticeable smoke notes. Thin, pliable slices are tender yet slightly chewy and hold together well. Commonly used cold in sandwiches and wraps or warmed for sandwiches and platters. Reviews note authentic taste, good slice texture, occasionally overly smoky.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Firming Agents: (Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride)), Canola Oil, Vegan Natural Flavours, Natural Smoke Flavour, Flavour Enhancer: (Potassium Chloride), Oat Fibre, Thickeners: (Carrageenan, Konjac, Xanthan Gum), Dextrose, Sea Salt, Colours: (Lycopene (From Tomatoes), Purple Carrot Juice), Humectant: (Glycerin), Vegan Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Maltodextrin View More

Check Tofurky Smoked Ham Style Plant-Based Deli Slices - 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tofurky Smoked Ham Style Plant-Based Deli Slices - 5.5oz is available at 4 retailers

Cruelty Free ShopGiant EagleTargetWoolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking