Is TOFUTTI CUTIES VANILLA DAIRY FREE FROZEN DESSERT SNACK SIZE SANDWICHES, 8 CT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • tofu
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually wrapped frozen vanilla sandwich snacks provide a smooth, creamy center between soft, cake-like layers. Commonly used as on-the-go treats, after-meal desserts, or kid snacks, reviewers note consistent vanilla flavor, convenient portioning, and portability, while some mention rapid melting and occasional mixed feedback about sweetness and varying texture preferences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, NON-GMO (Soy Protein, Tofu), Cocoa Butter, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin, Guar Seed Gum Carob Bean Gum, Salt; Wafer Ingredients: Unbleached wheat flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Cocoa, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin

Check TOFUTTI CUTIES VANILLA DAIRY FREE FROZEN DESSERT SNACK SIZE SANDWICHES, 8 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOFUTTI CUTIES VANILLA DAIRY FREE FROZEN DESSERT SNACK SIZE SANDWICHES, 8 CT is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGrocery GatewayIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go