Is Tofutti Vanilla Fudge Ice Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tofu
- soy protein
tofu
Dietitian noteTofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN OIL, NON-GMO (SOY PROTEIN, TOFU), COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VANILLA AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN AND CELLULOSE GUMS, SALT, VEGETABLE O MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check Tofutti Vanilla Fudge Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofutti Vanilla Fudge Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


