Is Tokyo Express Tokyo Express White Sauce, 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey soy lecithin

whey soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono Diglycerides, And Citric Acid Added As Preservatives, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Tomato Paste, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Red Hot Pepper Sauce.

Check Tokyo Express Tokyo Express White Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tokyo Express Tokyo Express White Sauce, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingDressingSandwichTopping