Is Tokyo Express Tokyo Express White Sauce, 12 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable mono diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate added
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
vegetable mono diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono Diglycerides, And Citric Acid Added As Preservatives, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Tomato Paste, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Red Hot Pepper Sauce.
Check Tokyo Express Tokyo Express White Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tokyo Express Tokyo Express White Sauce, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tokyo Express Tokyo Express White Sauce, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


