Is Tokyo Food Co Frozen Roasted Eel 15g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eel
  • xanthan gum

eel

Dietitian note

Eel is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eel, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Rice Wine, Monosodium L-Glutaminate, Corn Starch, Caramel Color 1, Annato Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check Tokyo Food Co Frozen Roasted Eel 15g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Tokyo Food Co Frozen Roasted Eel 15g | Spoonful