Is Tokyo Food Co Frozen Roasted Eel 15g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • eel

eel

Dietitian note

Eel is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eel, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Rice Wine, Monosodium L-Glutaminate, Corn Starch, Caramel Color 1, Annato Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check Tokyo Food Co Frozen Roasted Eel 15g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Tokyo Food Co Frozen Roasted Eel 15g | Spoonful