Is Tokyo Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(tokyo shoyu) noodles: wheat flour (contains iron, zinc, vitamins [b2, b1, folic acid)) (69%), palm o (antioxidants [307b, 320, 321]), tapioca starch, salt, acidity regulators (501, 450 451), emulsifier (1450), stabiliser (414), colour (160a), seasoning powder: flavour enhancers (621, 635), soy sauce (soy, wheat), salvourings (chicken, yeast extract, turmeric, stabiliser [1400], anticaking agent [551), egg), surf plant protein (soy), spices (onion, garlic, ginger, pepper), bonito (fish), colour (15 seasoning oil: palm oil, spices (shallot, garlic), flavourings, sesame oil, garnish: spring onion, fishcake (fish, potato starch, sugar, paprika oleoresin, sus 420], humectant [422], emulsifier [471), colours [120, 150d], acidity regulators [451 contains: wheat, gluten, soy, fish, sesame, egg,

Check Tokyo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Egg Free? Tokyo | Spoonful