Is Toll House Morsels, Dark Chocolate, 53% Cacao 20 oz (1 lb 4 oz) 567 g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk a natural flavor
  • milkfat

nonfat milk a natural flavor

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The provided list of facts does not include any information about Toll House Morsels Dark Chocolate 53% Cacao. Therefore, I cannot provide an overview or product details for this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Nonfat Milk A Natural Flavor)

Check Toll House Morsels, Dark Chocolate, 53% Cacao 20 oz (1 lb 4 oz) 567 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Toll House Morsels, Dark Chocolate, 53% Cacao 20 oz (1 lb 4 oz) 567 g is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping