Is Toll House Nestlé Toll House Gingerbread, 14 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), WATER, MOLASSES, GINGERBREAD MAN BISCUIT (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEAT GLUTEN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, COCOA POWDER, MILK PROTEIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, PALM KERNAL OIL, CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLORS ADDED [VEGETABLE JUICE, SPIRULINA, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE]), 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, SPICE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE
Check Toll House Nestlé Toll House Gingerbread, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toll House Nestlé Toll House Gingerbread, 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


