Is TOM TOM SAUCE, TOM TOM Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • seaweed powder dextrose
  • natural flavor

seaweed powder dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MISO (RICE KOJI, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), SHALLOT, BROWN SUGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GARLIC CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, RICE VINEGAR TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), SESAME SEEDS, YEAST EXTRACT (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SZECHUAN PEPPERCORNS, SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SEAWEED POWDER (SEAWEED POWDER DEXTROSE, SALT), PORCINI MUSHROOM POWDER, DRIED GREEN ONION.

Check TOM TOM SAUCE, TOM TOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySpicy
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping
Vegan? TOM TOM SAUCE, TOM TOM | Spoonful