Is TOM TOM SAUCE, TOM TOM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • seaweed powder dextrose
  • natural flavor

seaweed powder dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MISO (RICE KOJI, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), SHALLOT, BROWN SUGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GARLIC CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, RICE VINEGAR TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), SESAME SEEDS, YEAST EXTRACT (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SZECHUAN PEPPERCORNS, SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SEAWEED POWDER (SEAWEED POWDER DEXTROSE, SALT), PORCINI MUSHROOM POWDER, DRIED GREEN ONION.

Check TOM TOM SAUCE, TOM TOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySpicy
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping
Vegetarian? TOM TOM SAUCE, TOM TOM | Spoonful