Is Tomate Mozarella Tortellini Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- lecithin
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
22% tomatoes, corn starch, rice flour, spices (onion, garlic, pepper), sunflower oil, iodized salt, sugar, glucose syrup, herbs (oregano, basil, thyme), milk protein, yeast extract, flavors, emulsifier: lecithin, acidifier: citric acid. May contain celery, eggs, gluten-containing cereals, mustard and soy.
Check Tomate Mozarella Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomate Mozarella Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill With Almond Milk Tortellini
PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI
Shredded Lite Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese
Goya Sazon Seasoning Con Cilantro Y Tomate Box 8 Count - 1.41 Oz
Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


