Is Shredded Lite Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts into a stretchy, cohesive layer; commonly used on pizza, in baked pasta, casseroles, sandwiches and salads. Reviewers praise easy melting and stretch but note occasional clumping, inconsistent shred size and variable freshness across packages and occasional packing issues reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- lite low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts into a stretchy, cohesive layer; commonly used on pizza, in baked pasta, casseroles, sandwiches and salads. Reviewers praise easy melting and stretch but note occasional clumping, inconsistent shred size and variable freshness across packages and occasional packing issues reported.
Ingredients
Lite Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Potato Starch And Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor. Contains Milk.
Check Shredded Lite Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Lite Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Granule


