Is Shredded Lite Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts into a stretchy, cohesive layer; commonly used on pizza, in baked pasta, casseroles, sandwiches and salads. Reviewers praise easy melting and stretch but note occasional clumping, inconsistent shred size and variable freshness across packages and occasional packing issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts into a stretchy, cohesive layer; commonly used on pizza, in baked pasta, casseroles, sandwiches and salads. Reviewers praise easy melting and stretch but note occasional clumping, inconsistent shred size and variable freshness across packages and occasional packing issues reported.
Ingredients
Lite Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Potato Starch And Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor. Contains Milk.
Check Shredded Lite Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Lite Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Granule


