Is Tomato Alfredo sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • parmesan cheese
  • from cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth velvety sauce offering a balanced savory and acidic flavor and moderate creaminess. Texture is thick enough to coat pasta yet pourable for casseroles and pizza bases. Commonly used as a pasta topping, baking addition, or dip. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, approachable flavor, and versatility across quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Water, Skim Milk, Cream, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Basil, Xanthan Gum, Modified Gum Arabic, Lactic Acid, Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Gluten Free

Check Tomato Alfredo sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tomato Alfredo sauce is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping