Is Tomato Alfredo sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • from cow's milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth velvety sauce offering a balanced savory and acidic flavor and moderate creaminess. Texture is thick enough to coat pasta yet pourable for casseroles and pizza bases. Commonly used as a pasta topping, baking addition, or dip. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, approachable flavor, and versatility across quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Water, Skim Milk, Cream, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Basil, Xanthan Gum, Modified Gum Arabic, Lactic Acid, Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Gluten Free

Check Tomato Alfredo sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tomato Alfredo sauce is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping