Is tomato and basil soup Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sugar, Tomato Powder (18%), Dried Glucose Syrup, Croutons (10%) (Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Palm Oil, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Colours (Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate), Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Malt Vinegar (Barley). Allergy Advice

Check tomato and basil soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go