Is Tomato Basil Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheeses

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BROTH CONCENTRATE [ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION), SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), TOMATOES, CREAM, BUTTERMILK (VITAMINS A & D ADDED), TOMATO PUREE, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), RICE STARCH, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, BASIL, ONION POWDER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER

Check Tomato Basil Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping