Is Tomato Basil Chicken Sausage Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESS MOZZARELLA STYLE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, RED PEPPER, BASIL, VINEGAR, PEA FIBER, CARRAGEENAN, CANE SUGAR, WHITE PEPPER, GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, ROSEMARY.

Check Tomato Basil Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Slice, Linking Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep