Is Tomato Basil Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process mozzarella style cheese
- mozzarella cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESS MOZZARELLA STYLE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, RED PEPPER, BASIL, VINEGAR, PEA FIBER, CARRAGEENAN, CANE SUGAR, WHITE PEPPER, GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, ROSEMARY.
Check Tomato Basil Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato Basil Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty, Slice, Linking Piece


