Is Tomato Basil Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • enzymes

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESS MOZZARELLA STYLE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, RED PEPPER, BASIL, VINEGAR, PEA FIBER, CARRAGEENAN, CANE SUGAR, WHITE PEPPER, GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, ROSEMARY.

Check Tomato Basil Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Slice, Linking Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep