Is Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Sun-dried Tomatoes (sun-dried Tomato, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Basil, Kosher Salt, Spices, Garlic Evaporated Cane Supar, Celery Juice Powder, Extract Of Rusemary, Vine Gar *, Beef Collagen Casing. Contains: Milk.
Check Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


