Is Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef collagen casing
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Sun-dried Tomatoes (sun-dried Tomato, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Basil, Kosher Salt, Spices, Garlic Evaporated Cane Supar, Celery Juice Powder, Extract Of Rusemary, Vine Gar *, Beef Collagen Casing. Contains: Milk.

Check Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyTangy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking