Is TOMATO BASIL FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Basil, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check TOMATO BASIL FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOMATO BASIL FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping