Is TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, herb-forward sauce with a smooth, slightly chunky texture that coats pasta evenly. Common uses include tossed pasta, baking in casseroles, simmering meatballs, and as a pizza base or dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent flavor and convenience; some report preferences regarding seasoning level, thickness, and serving versatility.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward sauce with a smooth, slightly chunky texture that coats pasta evenly. Common uses include tossed pasta, baking in casseroles, simmering meatballs, and as a pizza base or dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent flavor and convenience; some report preferences regarding seasoning level, thickness, and serving versatility.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS, SALT, OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


