Is TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, slightly acidic sweetness balanced by a fresh herbal aroma, offering a smooth, slightly chunky texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used to dress spaghetti, lasagna, pizzas, and as a simmer sauce for proteins or vegetables. Reviewers note balanced seasoning, convenient consistency, and home-style taste for quick weeknight dinners.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, slightly acidic sweetness balanced by a fresh herbal aroma, offering a smooth, slightly chunky texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used to dress spaghetti, lasagna, pizzas, and as a simmer sauce for proteins or vegetables. Reviewers note balanced seasoning, convenient consistency, and home-style taste for quick weeknight dinners.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS, SALT, OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


