Is TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, slightly acidic sweetness balanced by a fresh herbal aroma, offering a smooth, slightly chunky texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used to dress spaghetti, lasagna, pizzas, and as a simmer sauce for proteins or vegetables. Reviewers note balanced seasoning, convenient consistency, and home-style taste for quick weeknight dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS, SALT, OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep