Is TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL Soy Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with balanced acidity and a mildly sweet finish; texture is smooth with occasional soft chunks, yielding a spoonable, clingy consistency. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on pizza, stirred into soups or casseroles, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient jarred packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with balanced acidity and a mildly sweet finish; texture is smooth with occasional soft chunks, yielding a spoonable, clingy consistency. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on pizza, stirred into soups or casseroles, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient jarred packaging.
Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC BASIL, SALT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED OREGANO, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC.
Check TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


