Is TOMATO BASIL SALMON WITH VEGETABLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of nonfat dry milk

2% of nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WILD CAUGHT SALMON (SALMON, WATER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), WHOLE GREEN BEANS, WHOLE WAX BEANS, TOMATO BASIL BLEND (MARGARINE [VEGETABLE AND OLIVE OIL BLEND {PALM OIL, SOY OIL AND OLIVE OILS}], WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], SUNDRIED TOMATO, BASIL), WHOLE BABY CARROTS.

Check TOMATO BASIL SALMON WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go