Is TOMATO BASIL SALMON WITH VEGETABLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of nonfat dry milk
- salmon
- wild caught salmon
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- margarine
2% of nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD CAUGHT SALMON (SALMON, WATER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), WHOLE GREEN BEANS, WHOLE WAX BEANS, TOMATO BASIL BLEND (MARGARINE [VEGETABLE AND OLIVE OIL BLEND {PALM OIL, SOY OIL AND OLIVE OILS}], WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], SUNDRIED TOMATO, BASIL), WHOLE BABY CARROTS.
Check TOMATO BASIL SALMON WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO BASIL SALMON WITH VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


