Is TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR CUBES, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken powder
disodium inosinate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Palm Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Water, Maltodextrin, Cooked Chicken Powder, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Barley), Chicken Fat, Sugar, Turmeric (Color), Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Yellow 6 Lake, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Ascorbic Acid (Used to Protect Quality), Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Spice, Yellow 6, Red 40, TBHQ (Used to Protect Quality).

Check TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR CUBES, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR CUBES, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoShopRiteWalmartMariano'sAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegan? TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR CUBES, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN | Spoonful