Is TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR CUBES, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken powder
disodium inosinate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Palm Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Water, Maltodextrin, Cooked Chicken Powder, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Barley), Chicken Fat, Sugar, Turmeric (Color), Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Yellow 6 Lake, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Ascorbic Acid (Used to Protect Quality), Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Spice, Yellow 6, Red 40, TBHQ (Used to Protect Quality).

Check TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR CUBES, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR CUBES, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoShopRiteWalmartMariano'sAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep