Is Tomato chicken pasta Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta (62%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato (13%), Tomato Pulp, Cooked Chicken Pieces (7%)(Chicken Breast Fillet (98%), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch), Partially Reconstituted Tomato Purée, Icing Sugar, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rice Starch, Cheese Powder (Milk), Garlic, Basil, Tapioca Starch, Oregano, Cracked Black Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. WARNING! ALTHOUGH EVERY EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO REMOVE ALL BONES, SOME MAY REMAIN.
Check Tomato chicken pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato chicken pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


