Is Tomato chicken pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken breast fillet
  • cheese powder
  • cooked chicken pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast fillet
cheese powder
cooked chicken pieces

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta (62%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato (13%), Tomato Pulp, Cooked Chicken Pieces (7%)(Chicken Breast Fillet (98%), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch), Partially Reconstituted Tomato Purée, Icing Sugar, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rice Starch, Cheese Powder (Milk), Garlic, Basil, Tapioca Starch, Oregano, Cracked Black Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. WARNING! ALTHOUGH EVERY EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO REMOVE ALL BONES, SOME MAY REMAIN.

Check Tomato chicken pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch