Is Tomato chicken pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast fillet
- cooked chicken pieces
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta (62%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato (13%), Tomato Pulp, Cooked Chicken Pieces (7%)(Chicken Breast Fillet (98%), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch), Partially Reconstituted Tomato Purée, Icing Sugar, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rice Starch, Cheese Powder (Milk), Garlic, Basil, Tapioca Starch, Oregano, Cracked Black Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. WARNING! ALTHOUGH EVERY EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO REMOVE ALL BONES, SOME MAY REMAIN.
Check Tomato chicken pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato chicken pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


