No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce A tomato and chorizo sauce for pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (39%), Water, Tomato purée (13%), Onion, Chorizo (6%) (pork, water, salt, paprika, stabiliser (sodium lactate), garlic powder, dextrose, acidity regulator (glucono-delta-lactone), milk protein, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), garlic, oregano), Rapeseed oil, Modified maize starch, Garlic purée, Salt, Sugar, Parsley, Smoked paprika, Acidity regulator (lactic acid).

Check Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce | Spoonful