No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce A tomato and chorizo sauce for pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (39%), Water, Tomato purée (13%), Onion, Chorizo (6%) (pork, water, salt, paprika, stabiliser (sodium lactate), garlic powder, dextrose, acidity regulator (glucono-delta-lactone), milk protein, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), garlic, oregano), Rapeseed oil, Modified maize starch, Garlic purée, Salt, Sugar, Parsley, Smoked paprika, Acidity regulator (lactic acid).

Check Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? Tomato & Chorizo Stir in Sauce | Spoonful