Is TOMATO GARLIC MARINATED MUSSELS, TOMATO GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • powdered cream
  • butter

powdered cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUSSELS (MYTILUS CHILENSIS), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PULP, SUGAR, BUTTER, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, WHITE WINE [CONTAINS SULFITES], POWDERED CREAM, ONION, GARLIC, BAY LEAF, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, BASIL, GARLIC EXTRACT).

Check TOMATO GARLIC MARINATED MUSSELS, TOMATO GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavorySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking