Is TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION NATURALLY FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tomato Garlic Onion Naturally Flavored Chunky Sauce is a delicious and nutritious option for adding flavor to your meals. With two servings of veggies in every half cup, it provides a convenient way to incorporate vegetables into your diet. Made with 100% natural ingredients, this sauce is a wholesome choice. While there is no specific information about what people say about the product, its tastiness and natural ingredients are likely to be appreciated by those who enjoy it. Overall, Tomato Garlic Onion Naturally Flavored Chunky Sauce is a flavorful and healthy option for enhancing your dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Flavors

Check TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION NATURALLY FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION NATURALLY FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping