Is TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO Gluten Free?

Description
Tomato ketchup is a condiment that is considered the star of the Heinz family of products. While it was not the first condiment bottled by H. J. Heinz, people say that Heinz ketchup is the best in terms of consistency, flavor, and overall quality. In fact, it is often referred to as America's favorite ketchup. These opinions highlight the positive reception of Heinz ketchup among consumers. With its delicious taste and consistent texture, Heinz ketchup has gained a reputation as a top-quality condiment.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tomato ketchup is a condiment that is considered the star of the Heinz family of products. While it was not the first condiment bottled by H. J. Heinz, people say that Heinz ketchup is the best in terms of consistency, flavor, and overall quality. In fact, it is often referred to as America's favorite ketchup. These opinions highlight the positive reception of Heinz ketchup among consumers. With its delicious taste and consistent texture, Heinz ketchup has gained a reputation as a top-quality condiment.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
TOMATO KETCHUP, TOMATO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


