Is Tomato Ketchup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, thick consistency that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a topping for burgers and sandwiches, and a base for sauces. Reviewers often note reliable taste and easy squeeze, while some report clumping or inconsistent pour from certain bottles and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor

Check Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Tomato Ketchup | Spoonful