Is Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream onion powder
  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese

single cream onion powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
mascarpone cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

200ge How to cook Cooked fusilli pasta (57%) (water, durum wheat semolina, dried egg), Passata (milk). Tomato (3%), Sunflower oil, Tomato juice, Sugar, Yeast extract powder, (9%), Mascarpone cheese (milk) (8%), Tomato paste (6%), Onion, Single cream Onion powder, Basil, Garlic purée, Colours (paprika extract, curcumin), Salt, Yeast extract, Stabiliser (guar gum), Garlic powder, Dextrose, Potato starch, Onion extract, Herb extracts (marjoram, thyme, sage), Carrot powder, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Pepper extract, Parsley. !ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Nutrition Typical values as consumed Energy per pack Cooking appliances vary. These instructions ensure that the product is piping hot through MICROWAVE Cat E 900w 1 min Ca 80 889 Squeeze the pouch gently to separate the p about 2 cm. Place the pouch upright in the specified. Remove pouch from microwave and opening the pouch to avoid scalding. with a fork. Serve immediately. For micro cooking times accordingly. For best results refer to the manufacture ! Warning When removing from microwave after steam may escape. per 100g 612kJ

Check Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch