Is Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- single cream onion powder
- milk
- mascarpone cheese
- dried egg
- dextrose
single cream onion powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
200ge How to cook Cooked fusilli pasta (57%) (water, durum wheat semolina, dried egg), Passata (milk). Tomato (3%), Sunflower oil, Tomato juice, Sugar, Yeast extract powder, (9%), Mascarpone cheese (milk) (8%), Tomato paste (6%), Onion, Single cream Onion powder, Basil, Garlic purée, Colours (paprika extract, curcumin), Salt, Yeast extract, Stabiliser (guar gum), Garlic powder, Dextrose, Potato starch, Onion extract, Herb extracts (marjoram, thyme, sage), Carrot powder, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Pepper extract, Parsley. !ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Nutrition Typical values as consumed Energy per pack Cooking appliances vary. These instructions ensure that the product is piping hot through MICROWAVE Cat E 900w 1 min Ca 80 889 Squeeze the pouch gently to separate the p about 2 cm. Place the pouch upright in the specified. Remove pouch from microwave and opening the pouch to avoid scalding. with a fork. Serve immediately. For micro cooking times accordingly. For best results refer to the manufacture ! Warning When removing from microwave after steam may escape. per 100g 612kJ
Check Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato & Mascarpone Microwave Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


